Saturday, September 1, 2007

So I went to the doctors yesterday and the first thing he says when he walks in is "looks like your almost the next one up to bat". So did that freak me out?? Oh no not at all!! I'm only already freakin out like a lot. I know what I got myself in for from the beginning but now I can actually see the light at the end of the tunnel. Hello, I'm going to die!! Okay anyways I think I'm just getting myself worked up a little bit so on to other subjects.

Doctor Hibbert did a really quick ultra sound on the baby, it was soooo awesome!!! He wanted to make sure the head was down and it is. We also saw the spine and the heart, that was it - it was really quick. But oh sooo cool. I am glad he did it, it gave me a visual to go by and I'm glad for that. Now on to bat...

3 comments:

Melissa said...

I'm lurking on your blog... Hope you don't mind. I think we all go through the oh I'm going to die phase. I did on all of mine! But it's not so bad and you'll forget the worst of it. Plus you have this wonderfully small beautiful baby in your arms and you'll "This was & is sooooo worth it" :) Melissa

Rachel Berry said...

Hey Melissa beat me!! Ya I agree with Mel on the baby in your arms and worth it bit.... I can't believe your almost due! Crazy how fast time flies. Well, call me when your up there. You know I wanna come see you guys and the new baby. Enjoy being up to bat just remember that the coach has drugs and if you must USE THEM! :)

Rachel

Melissa said...

Drugs are a WONDERFUL thing. I tried for 13 hours with out drugs with EMMA...SO NOT WORTH IT!!! :)